A native shrub that grows wild along the southern coasts of Australia and Tasmania, kunzea was used for centuries by native cultures. The kunzea plant, with its bulbous tops and whimsical blossoms, is commonly referred to as “White cloud.”
The extracted Kunzea essential oil has comparable properties and uses to Tea Tree oil but offers a more pleasant aroma and milder sensation when applied topically. It contains a high level of alpha-pinene and eucalyptol, so it works to help soothe fatigued muscles and reduce the appearance of blemishes. When diffused, it helps create a relaxing atmosphere and creates a refreshing respiratory experience.
- Diffuse at home or work for a relaxing, woodsy aroma that helps create an uplifting environment.
- Add to V-6™ Vegetable Oil Complex and massage into skin after a physically intense workout to help soothe fatigued muscles.
- Apply topically to chest for a refreshing respiratory experience.
- Add to your daily skin care routine and apply topically to face to help reduce the appearance of blemishes.
- Diffuse to help purify the air from unwanted odors.
- Q. Can Kunzea essential oil be ingested?
- A. No, Kunzea is for topical and aromatic use only.
- Q. Does Kunzea need to be diluted for topical application?
- A. Yes, dilute 1 drop with 1 drop of V-6™ or olive oil and apply to desired area as needed.
- Q. Is there a UV warning associated with Kunzea?
- A. No, Kunzea does not contain photosensitive constituents.